Header graphic for print
[…] Mr. Zimmerman’s shooting of Mr. Martin was the sort of alleged offense which is traditionally left in the jurisdiction of the States.

Also, in regard to the third criteria in the Department’s policy, does Mr. Zimmerman’s conduct constitute a Federal offense? Commentators have discussed several potential charges under the civil rights provisions in the Federal criminal code. Notably, there is 18 U.S.C. § 249, the result of the Matthew Shepherd and James Bird Hate Crime Prevention Act (HCPA) of 2009, which criminalizes “Hate crime acts.” Section 249 provides that:

(1) Offenses involving actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin.–Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person–(A) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined in accordance with this title, or both; and (B) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both, if– (i) death results from the offense…

However, a hate crimes prosecution of Mr. Zimmerman will be all but impossible for the Justice Department to prevail on, given the fact that the FBI investigated the case in 2012 and made findings, released to the media, that race was  not a motivating factor in the incident.